Shopping Cart £0.00

You have no items in your shopping cart.

Privacy Policy

Ichor Liquid is a trading name of T Consolidated LTD. Any reference to Ichor Liquid here-on to Ichor Liquid will actually be in reference to T Consolidated LTD.

This Privacy Policy sets out how we, Ichor Liquid, collect, store and use information about you when you use or interact with our website, https://www.ichorliquid.co.uk (our website) and where we otherwise obtain or collect information about you. This Privacy Policy is effective from May 2018.

Contents

  • Summary
  • Our details
  • Information we collect when you visit our website
  • Information we collect when you contact us
  • Information we collect when you interact with our website
  • Information we collect when you place an order on our website
  • Disclosure and additional uses of your information
  • How long we retain your information
  • How we secure your information
  • Transfers of your information outside the European Economic Area
  • Your rights in relation to your information
  • Your right to object to the processing of your information for certain purposes
  • Sensitive Personal Information
  • Changes to our Privacy Policy
  • Children’s Privacy
  • California Do Not Track Disclosures
  • Copyright, credit and logo

Summary

This section summarises how we obtain, store and use information about you. It is intended to provide a very general overview only.

It is not complete in and of itself and it must be read in conjunction with the corresponding full sections of this Privacy Policy.
  • Data controller:

    Tom Owens

  • How we collect or obtain information about you:
    • when you provide it to us (e.g. by contacting us, placing an order on our website, creating an account or signing up to our Newsletter.
    • from your use of our website, using cookies and similar technologies, and
    • occasionally, from third parties.
  • Information we collect:

    name, contact details, IP address, information from cookies, information about your computer or device (e.g. device and browser type), information about how you use our website (e.g. which pages you have viewed, the time when you view them and what you clicked on, the geographical location from which you accessed our website (based on your IP address).

  • How we use your information:

    for administrative and business purposes (particularly to contact you and process orders you place on our website. To improve our business and website, to fulfil our contractual obligations, to analyse your use of our website, and in connection with our legal rights and obligations.

  • Disclosure of your information to third parties:

    only to the extent necessary to run our business, to fulfil any contracts we enter into with you, where required by law or to enforce our legal rights.

  • Do we sell your information to third parties (other than in the course of a business sale or purchase or similar event):

    No.

  • How long we retain your information:

    for no longer than necessary, taking into account any legal obligations we have (e.g. to maintain records for tax purposes), any other legal basis we have for using your information (e.g. your consent, performance of a contract with you or our legitimate interests as a business). For specific retention periods in relation to certain information which we collect from you, please see the main section below entitled How long we retain your information.

  • How we secure your information:

    using appropriate technical and organisational measures such as storing your information on secure servers, encrypting transfers of data to or from our servers using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) technology, only granting access to your information where necessary. Payments are made using a 3rdparty Merchant provider. We do not store neither have access to your payment details.

  • Use of cookies and similar technologies:

    we use cookies and similar information-gathering technologies such as web beacons on our website including essential, functional and analytical cookies. For more information, please visit our cookies policy here

  • Use of automated decision making and profiling:

    we do not use automated decision making and/or profiling tools.

  • Your rights in relation to your information
    • to access your information and to receive information about its use
    • to have your information corrected and/or completed
    • to have your information deleted
    • to restrict the use of your information
    • to receive your information in a portable format
    • to object to the use of your information
    • to withdraw your consent to the use of your information
    • to complain to a supervisory authority
    • Sensitive personal information:

      we do not knowingly or intentionally collect what is commonly referred to as ‘sensitive personal information’. Please do not submit sensitive personal information about you to us. For more information, please see the main section below entitled Sensitive Personal Information.

Our details

The Data Controller and Protection Officer in respect of our website is Mr. Tom Owens. You can contact the data controller by writing to:

15 Glen Darragh Gardens,
Glen Vine,
Isle Of Man,
IM44DD

or sending an email to support@ichorliquid.co.uk

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact the data controller.

Information we collect when you visit our website

We collect and use information from website visitors in accordance with this section and the section entitled Disclosure and additional uses of your information.

Web server log information

We use a third party server to host our website called DX3Webs, the privacy policy of which is available here: https://dx3webs.com/privacy-policy-cookie-restriction-mode. Our website server automatically logs the IP address you use to access our website as well as other information about your visit such as the pages accessed, information requested, the date and time of the request, the source of your access to our website (e.g. the website or URL (link) which referred you to our website), and your browser version and operating system.

Our server is located in the UK

Use of website server log information for IT security purposes

Our third party hosting provider collect(s) and store(s) server logs to ensure network and IT security and so that the server and website remain uncompromised. This includes analysing log files to help identify and prevent unauthorised access to our network, the distribution of malicious code, denial of services attacks and other cyber attacks, by detecting unusual or suspicious activity.

Legal basis for processing:

compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject (Article 6(1)(c) of the General Data Protection Regulation).

Legal obligation:

we have a legal obligation to implement appropriate technical and organisational measures to ensure a level of security appropriate to the risk of our processing of information about individuals. Recording access to our website using server log files is such a measure.

Legitimate interests:

we and our third party hosting provider have a legitimate interest in using your information for the purposes of ensuring network and information security.

Cookies and similar technologies

Cookies are data files which are sent from a website to a browser to record information about users for various purposes.

We use cookies and similar technologies on our website, including essential, functional, analytical cookies. For further information on how we use cookies, please see our cookies policy which is available here: <Cookie Policy Link Pending>

You can reject some or all of the cookies we use on or via our website by changing your browser settings or non-essential cookies by using our cookie control tool but doing so can impair your ability to use our website or some or all of its features. For further information about cookies, including how to change your browser settings, please visit www.allaboutcookies.orgor see our cookies policy.

Information we collect when you contact us

We collect and use information from individuals who contact us in accordance with this section and the section entitled Disclosure and additional uses of your information.

Email

When you send an email to the email address displayed on our website we collect your email address and any other information you provide in that email (such as your name, telephone number and the information contained in any signature block in your email).

Legal basis for processing:

our legitimate interests (Article 6(1)(f) of the General Data Protection Regulation).

Legitimate interest(s):

responding to enquiries and messages we receive and keeping records of correspondence.

Legal basis for processing:

necessary to perform a contract or to take steps at your request to enter into a contract (Article 6(1)(b) of the General Data Protection Regulation).

Reason why necessary to perform a contract:

where your message relates to us providing you with goods or services or taking steps at your request prior to providing you with our goods and services (for example, providing you with information about such goods and services), we will process your information in order to do so).

Transfer and storage of your information

We use a third party email provider to store emails you send us. Our third party email provider is Zoho Mail. Their privacy policy is available here: https://www.zoho.eu/privacy.html

Contact form

When you contact us using our contact form, we collect you name, email address, phone number (optional) as well as your IP address. We also collect any other information you provide to us when you complete the contact form

If you do not provide the mandatory information required by our contact form, you will not be able to submit the contact form and we will not receive your enquiry.

Legal basis for processing:

our legitimate interests (Article 6(1)(f) of the General Data Protection Regulation).

Legitimate interest(s):

responding to enquiries and messages we receive and keeping records of correspondence.

Legal basis for processing:

necessary to perform a contract or to take steps at your request to enter into a contract (Article 6(1)(b) of the General Data Protection Regulation).

Reason why necessary to perform a contract:

where your message relates to us providing you with goods or services or taking steps at your request prior to providing you with our goods and services (for example, providing you with information about such goods and services), we will process your information in order to do so).

Phone

When you contact us by phone, we collect your phone number and any information provide to us during your conversation with us.

We do not record phone calls.

Legal basis for processing:

our legitimate interests (Article 6(1)(f) of the General Data Protection Regulation)

Legitimate interest(s):

responding to enquiries and messages we receive and keeping records of correspondence.

Legal basis for processing:

necessary to perform a contract or to take steps at your request to enter into a contract (Article 6(1)(b) of the General Data Protection Regulation).

Reason why necessary to perform a contract:

where your message relates to us providing you with goods or services or taking steps at your request prior to providing you with our goods and services (for example, providing you with information about such goods and services), we will process your information in order to do so).

Transfer and storage of your information

Information about your call, such as your phone number and the date and time of your call, is processed by our third party telephone service provider, Manx Telecom.

Post

If you contact us by post, we will collect any information you provide to us in any postal communications you send us.

Legal basis for processing:

our legitimate interests (Article 6(1)(f) of the General Data Protection Regulation)

Legitimate interest(s):

responding to enquiries and messages we receive and keeping records of correspondence.

Legal basis for processing:

necessary to perform a contract or to take steps at your request to enter into a contract (Article 6(1)(b) of the General Data Protection Regulation).

Reason why necessary to perform a contract:

where your message relates to us providing you with goods or services or taking steps at your request prior to providing you with our goods and services (for example, providing you with information about such goods and services), we will process your information in order to do so.

Information we collect when you interact with our website

We collect and use information from individuals who interact with particular features of our website in accordance with this section and the section entitled Disclosure and additional uses of your information.

E-Newsletter

When you sign up for our e-newsletter on our website or opt to receive news, offers and Store updates from us by subscribing or ticking a box at checkout indicating that they would like to receive your e-newsletter, we collect your name, and email address.

Legal basis for processing:

your consent (Article 6(1)(a) of the General Data Protection Regulation).

Consent:

you give your consent to us sending you our e-newsletter by signing up to receive it using the steps described above.

Transfer and storage of your information

We use a third party service to send out our e-newsletter and administer our mailing list, MailChimp. Their privacy policy is available here: https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy

Information you submit to subscribe for our e-newsletter will be stored outside the European Economic Area on our third party mailing list provider’s servers in Atlanta, USA. For further information about the safeguards used when your information is transferred outside the European Economic Area, see the section of this privacy policy below entitled Transfers of your information outside the European Economic Area.

Use of web beacons and similar technologies in emails

We use technologies such as web beacons (small graphic files) in the newsletter emails we send to allow us to assess the level of engagement our emails receive by measuring information such as the delivery rates, open rates and click through rates which our emails achieve. We will only use web beacons in our emails if you have consented to us doing so.

For more information on how we use web beacons in our e-newsletter emails, see our cookies policy which is available here

For more information about our third party mailing list provider and they use web beacons, please see their privacy policy which is available here: https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/

Registering on our website

When you register and create an account on our website, we collect the following information: name, email address, IP addressand any other information you provide to us when you complete the registration form, including any information, such as Address details for shipping orders.

If you do not provide the mandatory information required by the registration form, you will not be able to register or create an account on our website.

Legal basis for processing:

necessary to perform a contract (Article 6(1)(b) of the General Data Protection Regulation).

Reason why necessary to perform a contract:

creating an account on our website is necessary to allow you to access the goods and services you have purchased from us

Transfer and storage of your information

Information you submit to us via the registration form on our website will be stored within the European Economic Area on our third party hosting provider’s servers in the UK. Our third party hosting provider is DX3Webs and privacy policy is listed above.

For further information about the safeguards used when your information is transferred outside the European Economic Area, see the section of this privacy policy below entitled Transfers of your information outside the European Economic Area.

Information we collect when you place an order on our website

We collect and use information from individuals who place an order on our website in accordance with this section and the section entitled Disclosure and additional uses of your information.

Information collected when you place an order

Mandatory information

When you place an order for goods or services on our website, we collect your name, email address, billing address, shipping address and company name (if applicable). If you do not provide this information, you will not be able to purchase goods or services from us on our website or enter into a contract with us.

Legal basis for processing:

necessary to perform a contract (Article 6(1)(b) of the General Data Protection Regulation).

Reason why necessary to perform a contract:

we need the mandatory information collected by our checkout form to establish who the contract is with and to contact you to fulfil our obligations under the contract, including sending you receipts and order confirmations.

Optional information

We also collect optional information from you, such as your phone number, information about how you heard about us and any comments you may have. We also ask you if you would like to receive marketing communications from us. For further information, see ‘Marketing communications’ in this section below.

If you do not supply the optional information requested at checkout, we will not be able to contact you by phone.

Legal basis for processing:

our legitimate interests (Article 6(1)(f) of the General Data Protection Regulation).

Processing your payment

After you place an order on our website you will need to make payment for the goods or services you have ordered. In order to process your payment we use a third party payment processor. Your payment will be processed by Paypal.

Paypal collects, uses and processes your information, including payment information, in accordance with their privacy policies. You can access their privacy policies via the following link: https://www.paypal.com/en/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full

Transfer and storage of your information

Paypal is located in the UK. Information relating to the processing of your payment is stored within the European Economic Area on our third party payment processor’s servers in the UK.

Legal basis for processing:

necessary to perform a contract (Article 6(1)(b) of the General Data Protection Regulation).

Reason why necessary to perform a contract:

to fulfil your contractual obligation to pay for the goods or services you have ordered from us.

Marketing communications

At checkout you will have the option of receiving marketing communications from us.

Our goods and services

You can opt in to receiving marketing communications from us in relation to our goods and services by email, by subscribing to our newsletter.

We will send you marketing communications in relation to our goods and services only if you opt-in to receive them.

Legal basis for processing:

consent (Article 6(1)(a) of the General Data Protection Regulation).

Consent:

you give your consent to us sending you information about our goods and services by signing up to receive such information in accordance with the steps described above.

Transfer and storage of your information

We use a third party service to administer our mailing list, MailChimp.

Information you submit to subscribe for our e-newsletter will be stored outside the European Economic Area on our third party mailing list provider’s servers in the US For further information about the safeguards used when your information is transferred outside the European Economic Area, see the section of this privacy policy below entitled Transfers of your information outside the European Economic Area.

Use of web beacons in emails

We use technologies such as web beacons (small graphic files) in the emails we send to allow us to assess the level of engagement our emails receive by measuring information such as the delivery rates, open rates and click through rates which our emails achieve. We will only use web beacons in our emails if you have consented to us doing so.

For more information on how we use web beacons in our emails, see our cookies policy which is available here

For more information about our third party mailing list provider and they use web beacons, please see Mail Chimp’s privacy policy which is available above.

Information collected or obtained from third parties

This section sets out how we obtain or collect information about you from third parties.

Information received from third parties

We do not receive information about you from third parties.

Where we receive information about you in error

If we receive information about you from a third party in error and/or we do not have a legal basis for processing that information, we will delete your information.

 

Disclosure and additional uses of your information

This section sets out the circumstances in which will disclose information about you to third parties and any additional purposes for which we use your information.

Disclosure of your information to service providers

We use a number of third parties to provide us with services which are necessary to run our business or to assist us with running our business and who process your information for us on our behalf.These include the following:

Our third party service providers are located in the UK and USA.

Your information will be shared with these service providers where necessary to provide you with the service you have requested, whether that is accessing our website or ordering goods and services from us.

Legal basis for processing:

legitimate interests (Article 6(1)(f) of the General Data Protection Regulation).

Legitimate interest relied on:

where we share your information with these third parties in a context other than where is necessary to perform a contract (or take steps at your request to do so), we will share your information with such third parties in order to allow us to run and manage our business efficiently.

Disclosure of your information to other third parties

Sharing your information with third parties, which are either related to or associated with the running of our business, where it is necessary for us to do so. These third parties include our accountant, and independent contractors. Further information on each of these third parties is set out below.

Legal basis for processing:

our legitimate interests (Article 6(1)(f) of the General Data Protection Regulation).

Legitimate interest:

running and managing our business efficiently.

Accountant

We share information with our accountant for tax purposes. For example, we share invoices we issue and receive with our accountants for the purpose of completing tax returns and our end of year accounts.

Independent contractors

Occasionally, we use independent contractors in our business. Your information will be shared with independent contractors only where it is necessary for them to perform the function we have hired them perform in relation to our business.

Legal basis for processing:

our legitimate interests (Article 6(1)(f) of the General Data Protection Regulation).

Legitimate interest:

running and managing our business effectively.

We do not display the identities of third parties we may share information with by name for security and competitive reasons. If you would like further information about the identities of such third parties, however, please contact us directly via our contact form or by email and we will provide you with such information where you have a legitimate reason for requesting it (where we have shared your information with such third parties, for example).

Legal basis for processing:

legitimate interests (Article 6(1)(f) of the General Data Protection Regulation).

Legitimate interest(s):

sharing your information with a prospective purchaser, seller or similar person in order to allow such a transaction to take place.

Disclosure and use of your information for legal reasons

Indicating possible criminal acts or threats to public security to a competent authority

If we suspect that criminal or potential criminal conduct has been occurred, we will in certain circumstances need to contact an appropriate authority, such as the police. This could be the case, for instance, if we suspect that we fraud or a cyber crime has been committed or if we receive threats or malicious communications towards us or third parties.

We will generally only need to process your information for this purpose if you were involved or affected by such an incident in some way.

Legal basis for processing:

our legitimate interests (Article 6(1)(f) of the General Data Protection Regulation).

Legitimate interests:

preventing crime or suspected criminal activity (such as fraud).

In connection with the enforcement or potential enforcement our legal rights

We will use your information in connection with the enforcement or potential enforcement of our legal rights, including, for example, sharing information with debt collection agencies if you do not pay amounts owed to us when you are contractually obliged to do so. Our legal rights may be contractual (where we have entered into a contract with you) or non-contractual (such as legal rights that we have under copyright law or tort law).

Legal basis for processing:

our legitimate interests (Article 6(1)(f) of the General Data Protection Regulation).

Legitimate interest:

enforcing our legal rights and taking steps to enforce our legal rights.

In connection with a legal or potential legal dispute or proceedings

We may need to use your information if we are involved in a dispute with you or a third party for example, either to resolve the dispute or as part of any mediation, arbitration or court resolution or similar process.

Legal basis for processing:

our legitimate interests (Article 6(1)(f) of the General Data Protection Regulation).

Legitimate interest(s):

resolving disputes and potential disputes.

For ongoing compliance with laws, regulations and other legal requirements

We will use and process your information in order to comply with legal obligations to which we are subject. For example, we may need to disclose your information pursuant to a court order or subpoena if we receive one.

Legal basis for processing:

compliance with a legal obligation (Article 6(1)(c) of the General Data Protection Regulation).

Legal obligation(s):

legal obligations to disclose information which are part of the laws of Isle of Man or if they have been integrated into the United Kingdom’s legal framework (for example in the form of an international agreement which the Isle Of Man has signed).

Legal basis for processing:

our legitimate interests(Article 6(1)(f) of the General Data Protection Regulation).

Legitimate interest:

where the legal obligations are part of the laws of another country and have not been integrated into the Isle of Man’s legal framework, we have a legitimate interest in complying with these obligations.

How long we retain your information

This section sets out how long we retain your information. We have set out specific retention periods where possible. Where that has not been possible, we have set out the criteria we use to determine the retention period.

Retention periods

Server log information: we retain information on our server logs for 10 days

Order information: when you place an order for goods and services, we retain that information for six years following the end of the financial year in which you placed your order, in accordance with our legal obligation to keep records for tax purposes.

Correspondence and enquiries: when you make an enquiry or correspond with us for any reason, whether by email or via our contact form we will retain your information for as long as it takes to respond to and resolve your enquiry, and for 24 further months after which point we will delete your information.

E-Newsletter: we retain the information you used to sign up for our e-newsletter for as long as you remain subscribed (i.e. you do not unsubscribe) or if we decide to cancel our e-newsletter service, whichever comes earlier.

Criteria for determining retention periods

In any other circumstances, we will retain your information for no longer than necessary, taking into account the following:

  • the purpose(s) and use of your information both now and in the future (such as whether it is necessary to continue to store that information in order to continue to perform our obligations under a contract with you or to contact you in the future);
  • whether we have any legal obligation to continue to process your information (such as any record-keeping obligations imposed by relevant law or regulation);
  • whether we have any legal basis to continue to process your information (such as your consent);
  • how valuable your information is (both now and in the future);
  • any relevant agreed industry practices on how long information should be retained;
  • the levels of risk, cost and liability involved with us continuing to hold the information;
  • how hard it is to ensure that the information can be kept up to date and accurate; and
  • any relevant surrounding circumstances (such as the nature and status of our relationship with you).

How we secure your information

We take appropriate technical and organisational measures to secure your information and to protect it against unauthorised or unlawful use and accidental loss or destruction, including:

  • only sharing and providing access to your information to the minimum extent necessary, subject to confidentiality restrictions where appropriate, and on an anonymised basis wherever possible;
  • using secure servers to store your information
  • verifying the identity of any individual who requests access to information prior to granting them access to information;
  • using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) software to encrypt any information you submit to us via any forms on our website
Transmission of information to us by email

Transmission of information over the internet is not entirely secure, and if you submit any information to us over the internet (whether by email, via our website or any other means), you do so entirely at your own risk.

We cannot be responsible for any costs, expenses, loss of profits, harm to reputation, damages, liabilities or any other form of loss or damage suffered by you as a result of your decision to transmit information to us by such means.

Transfers of your information outside the European Economic Area

Your information will be transferred and stored outside the European Economic Area (EEA) in the circumstances set out below. We will also transfer your information outside the EEA or to an international organisation in order to comply with legal obligations to which we are subject (compliance with a court order, for example). Where we are required to do so, we will ensure appropriate safeguards and protections are in place.

Email

Information you submit to us by email is transferred outside the EEA and stored on our third party email provider’s servers. Our third party email provider is: Zoho Mail. You can access their privacy policy here: https://www.zoho.com/privacy.html

Country of storage: USA. This country is not subject to an adequacy decision by the European Commission.

Safeguard(s) used: our third party email provider has self-certified its compliance with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield which is available here: pending.

E-Newsletter

Information you submit to us when you sign up for our e-newsletter is transferred outside the EEA and stored on our third party mailing list provider’s servers. Our third party mailing list provider is: Mail Chimp. You can access their privacy policy here: https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy

Country of storage: USA. This country is not subject to an adequacy decision by the European Commission.

Safeguard(s) used: our third party email provider has self-certified its compliance with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield which is available here: https://www.privacyshield.gov/welcome

 

Clicky Analytics

Information collected by Clicky Analytics (your IP address and actions you take in relation to our website) is transferred outside the EEA and stored on Clicky’s servers. You can access Google’s privacy policy here: https://clicky.com/terms/privacy

Country of storage: United States of America. This country is not subject to an adequacy decision by the European Commission.

Safeguard(s) used: https://www.privacyshield.gov/welcome

Your rights in relation to your information

Subject to certain limitations on certain rights, you have the following rights in relation to your information, which you can exercise by writing to:

T Consolidated LTD
15 Glen Darragh Gardens
Glen Vine
sle Of Man
IM44DD

Or an email to: support@ichorliquid.co.uk

to request access to your information

and information related to our use and processing of your information;

  • to request the correction or deletion

    of your information;

  • to request that we restrict our use

    of your information;

  • to receive information which you have provided to us in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format

    (e.g. a CSV file) and the right to have that information transferred to another data controller (including a third party data controller);

  • to object to the processing of your information for certain purposes

    (for further information, see the section below entitled Your right to object to the processing of your information for certain purposes); and

  • to withdraw your consent to our use of your information

    at any time where we rely on your consent to use or process that information. Please note that if you withdraw your consent, this will not affect the lawfulness of our use and processing of your information on the basis of your consent before the point in time when you withdraw your consent.

In accordance with Article 77 of the General Data Protection Regulation, you also have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the Member State of your habitual residence, place of work or of an alleged infringement of the General Data Protection Regulation.

For the purposes of the UK, the supervisory authority is the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the contact details of which are available here: https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/

Further information on your rights in relation to your personal data as an individual

The above rights are provided in summary form only and certain limitations apply to many of these rights. For further information about your rights in relation to your information, including any limitations which apply, please visit the following pages on the ICO’s website:

You can also find out further information about your rights, as well as information on any limitations which apply to those rights, by reading the underlying legislation contained in Articles 12 to 22 and 34 of the General Data Protection Regulation, which is available here:http://ec.europa.eu/justice/data-protection/reform/files/regulation_oj_en.pdf

Verifying your identity where you request access to your information

Where you request access to your information, we are required by law to use all reasonable measures to verify your identity before doing so.

These measures are designed to protect your information and to reduce the risk of identity fraud, identity theft or general unauthorised access to your information.

How we verify your identity

Where we possess appropriate information about you on file, we will attempt to verify your identity using that information.

If it is not possible to identity you from such information, or if we have insufficient information about you, we may require original or certified copies of certain documentation in order to be able to verify your identity before we are able to provide you with access to your information.

We will be able to confirm the precise information we require to verify your identity in your specific circumstances if and when you make such a request.

Your right to object to the processing of your information for certain purposes

You have the following rights in relation to your information, which you may exercise in the same way as you may exercise by writing to:

T Consolidated LTD
15 Glen Darragh Gardens
Glen Vine
sle Of Man
IM44DD

Or an email to: support@ichorliquid.co.uk

  • to object to us using or processing your information where we use or process it in order to
    carry out a task in the public interest
    or for our legitimate interests

    , including ‘profiling’ (i.e. analysing or predicting your behaviour based on your information) based on any of these purposes; and

  • to object to us using or processing your information for
    direct marketing purposes

    (including any profiling we engage in that is related to such direct marketing).

You may also exercise your right to object to us using or processing your information for direct marketing purposes by:

  • clicking the unsubscribe link

    contained at the bottom of any marketing email we send to you and following the instructions which appear in your browser following your clicking on that link;

For more information on how to object to our use of information collected from cookies and similar technologies, please see the section entitled How to accept or reject cookies in our cookies policy, which is available here

Sensitive Personal Information

‘Sensitive personal information’ is information about an individual that reveals their racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, or trade union membership, genetic information, biometric information for the purpose of uniquely identifying an individual, information concerning health or information concerning a natural person’s sex life or sexual orientation.

We do not knowingly or intentionally collect sensitive personal information from individuals, and you must not submit sensitive personal information to us.

If, however, you inadvertently or intentionally transmit sensitive personal information to us, you will be considered to have explicitly consented to us processing that sensitive personal information under Article 9(2)(a) of the General Data Protection Regulation. We will use and process your sensitive personal information for the purposes of deleting it.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We update and amend our Privacy Policy from time to time.

Minor changes to our Privacy Policy

Where we make minor changes to our Privacy Policy, we will update our Privacy Policy with a new effective date stated at the beginning of it. Our processing of your information will be governed by the practices set out in that new version of the Privacy Policy from its effective date onwards.

Major changes to our Privacy Policy or the purposes for which we process your information

Where we make major changes to our Privacy Policy or intend to use your information for a new purpose or a different purpose than the purposes for which we originally collected it, we will notify you by email (where possible) or by posting a notice on our website.

We will provide you with the information about the change in question and the purpose and any other relevant information before we use your information for that new purpose.

Wherever required, we will obtain your prior consent before using your information for a purpose that is different from the purposes for which we originally collected it.

Children’s Privacy

Because we care about the safety and privacy of children online, we comply with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 (COPPA). COPPA and its accompanying regulations protect the privacy of children using the internet. We do not knowingly contact or collect information from persons under the age of 18. The website is not intended to solicit information of any kind from persons under the age of 18.

It is possible that we could receive information pertaining to persons under the age of 18 by the fraud or deception of a third party. If we are notified of this, as soon as we verify the information, we will, where required by law to do so, immediately obtain the appropriate parental consent to use that information or, if we are unable to obtain such parental consent, we will delete the information from our servers. If you would like to notify us of our receipt of information about persons under the age of 18, please do so by sending an email to support@ichorliquid.co.uk.

California Do Not Track Disclosures

“Do Not Track” is a privacy preference that users can set in their web browsers. When a user turns on a Do Not Track signal in their browser, the browser sends a message to websites requesting that they do not track the user. For information about Do Not Track, please visit www.allaboutdnt.org

Copyright, credit and logo

This Privacy Policy is based on a General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation (EU) 2016/769) (GDPR) compliant template provided by GDPR Privacy Policy. For further information, please visit https://gdprprivacypolicy.org

The copyright in this Privacy Policy is either owned by, or licensed to, us and is protected by copyright laws around the world and copyright protection software. All intellectual property rights in this document are reserved.

Where we display the GDPR Privacy Policy logo on our website, this is used to indicate that we have adopted a privacy policy template provided by GDPR Privacy Policy as the basis for this Privacy Policy.